Difference between revisions of "Plant"
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Moss.png|center|200px]] | |[[File:Moss.png|center|200px]] | ||
| − | |[[File:OakTree. | + | |[[File:OakTree.jpg|center|200px]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Moss]] is a small soft '''plant''' that can't grow flowers. | |[[Moss]] is a small soft '''plant''' that can't grow flowers. | ||
Revision as of 16:00, 3 August 2018
Key Stage 1
Meaning
A plant is a living thing that has roots and can make its own food.
About Plants
Plants usually have a part of them that is green. Most often this is their leaves, but some plants have no leaves like a cactus. Some plants are wild and other plants are cultivated plants. We get fruits and vegetables from some plants but some plants have poisonous fruit that we can't eat.
Examples
| Moss is a small soft plant that can't grow flowers. | A tree is a large plant with a woody trunk. |
| A fern is a plant that doesn't grow flowers. | A flower only grows on Flowering plants. |
- Some moss.
- A tree.
- A fern.
- A flowering plant.