Difference between revisions of "Evaporation of Solutions"
(→About Evaporation of Solutions) |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File: | + | |[[File:EvaporatingDiagram.png|center|500px]] |
|- | |- | ||
| style="height:20px; width:200px; text-align:center;" |The [[diagram]] shows the experimental setup to [[evaporating|evaporate]] away the [[solvent]] to leave behind the [[solute]] in the [[Evaporating Dish|evaporating dish]]. | | style="height:20px; width:200px; text-align:center;" |The [[diagram]] shows the experimental setup to [[evaporating|evaporate]] away the [[solvent]] to leave behind the [[solute]] in the [[Evaporating Dish|evaporating dish]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 27 September 2018
Contents
Key Stage 2
Meaning
Evaporation of a solution is a way to get back a solid that has been dissolved in a liquid.
About Evaporation of Solutions
| You can separate salt from the water by evaporating the water in an evaporating dish. |
Examples
| These people collect salt by putting sea water in small ponds and allowing the warm temperatures to evaporate the water away leaving the behind the salt. |
Key Stage 3
Meaning
Evaporation of a solution is a way to recover the solute that has been dissolved in a solvent.
About Evaporation of Solutions
- The evaporation of solutions recovers the solutes but loses the solvent.
- Evaporation of solutions can be done by directly heating the solution or by giving time for the liquid to evaporate at low temperatures.
| The diagram shows the experimental setup to evaporate away the solvent to leave behind the solute in the evaporating dish. |